Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines the Stars Foundation’s policy on how the Foundation uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The Stars Foundation is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The Stars Foundation may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Stars Foundation’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does the Stars Foundation collect and how does the Stars Foundation collect it?

The type of information the Stars Foundation collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Personal details of program participants, like name, date of birth and family situation
  • Address and contact details
  • Information to help us measure our progress.
  • Our supporters that is necessary for our work and helps us engage with them

 

Personal Information you provide:

The Stars Foundation will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of personal interaction. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances the Stars Foundation may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a social worker.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the [Stars Foundation]’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the [Stars Foundation] and employee.

How will the Stars Foundation use the personal information you provide?

The Stars Foundation will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, the Stars Foundation will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt-out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by the Stars Foundation and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by the Stars Foundation for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the Stars Foundation’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the Stars Foundation uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;
  • to satisfy the Stars Foundation’s legal obligations,

Where Stars Foundation receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers:

Stars Foundation also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the Foundation in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable the Foundation and the volunteers to work together.

Supporters

We only collect personal information from our supporters that is necessary for our work and helps us engage with them. We use supporter information to process donations, to respond to your comments and questions, and to facilitate appropriate donor stewardship. The main way we collect personal information about supporters is when they give it to us, for example, when completing a donation form. Please be aware though that if you do not provide all the information we request, we may not be able to manage your support, process your donation or respond to queries.

Stars Foundation takes the security and confidentiality of donors personal details very seriously. We actively seek to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This is done through internal data protection and electronic data transmission procedures, and all donations and communications made online via the GiveNow facility on our website are secure.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent. Where personal information is held that is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is destroyed or de-identified.

Marketing and fundraising:

Stars Foundation treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the Foundation as important.

Who might Stars Foundation disclose personal information to?

Stars Foundation may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments;
  • people providing services to the Foundation;
  • and anyone you authorise Stars Foundation to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas: Stars Foundation will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

We do/do not use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

How does Stars Foundation treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Stars Foundation means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Stars Foundation’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The Foundation has in place steps to protect the personal information the Stars Foundation holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

Stars Foundation endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Stars Foundation by contacting the Privacy Officer of the Stars Foundation at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require Stars Foundation not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information Stars Foundation holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Stars Foundation holds about them and to advise the Stars Foundation of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Stars Foundation holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

The Stars Foundation may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Stars Foundation may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, Stars Foundation will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will the Stars Foundation keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If a complaint is made, Stars Foundation will acknowledge that the complaint has been received, provide our contact details and give an estimate of when we can provide a response to the complaint.

For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles please visit the website www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to change how you receive communications from Stars (via mail, phone or email) please email us at info@starsfoundation.org.au

 

Download the Stars Foundation Privacy Policy